The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/24/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim via Social Media: The Vatican owns a telescope called Lucifer.

PolitiFact rating: False

No, the Vatican doesn’t own a telescope called Lucifer

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Vaccination Is Required For Section 8 Recipients.

Lead Stories rating: False 

Fact Check: Vaccination Is NOT Required For Section 8 Recipients

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Video: the video shows a protest in Austria after the country’s government instituted a lockdown for unvaccinated individuals

Check Your Fact rating: False (Video of Soccer fans from 2019)

FACT CHECK: Does This Video Show Austrians Protesting The Country’s Recent COVID-19 Lockdown?

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Kyle Rittenhouse is EMT trained.

Lead Stories rating: False (Not An EMT. He admitted to lying about it.)

Fact Check: Kyle Rittenhouse IS NOT EMT Trained — He Testified That He Lied When He Said He Was

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social media: The COVID-19 vaccine doesn’t stop virus spread, so it can’t protect others.

USA Today rating: False (The Covid vaccine reduces infection and transmission)

Fact check: COVID-19 vaccines protect against infection, transmission

FALSE (International: Philippines): Bongbong Marcos got 21 million votes for vice president during the 2016 elections.

VERA Files rating: False

VERA FILES FACT CHECK: Marcos DID NOT receive 21M votes in 2016 VP bid – Vera Files

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

NFN-Low Biased Factual News


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 21,571 other subscribers


3 Comments on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/24/2021"

  1. I get paid more than $90 to $100 per hour for working online. I heard about this job 3 months ago and after joining this I have earned easily $10k from this without having online working skills .

    Simply give it a shot on the accompanying site………

  2. I get paid more than $90 to $100 per hour for working online. I heard about this job 3 months ago and after joining this I have earned easily $10k from this without having online working skills .

    Simply give it a shot on the accompanying site……… Home Profit System

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.