The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/05/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Image: Pfizer patent application for “tracking vaccinated humans worldwide via microwave and graphene held in fatty tissues of the vaccinated” was recently approved

Check Your Fact rating: False (Crackpottery)

FACT CHECK: Was A Pfizer Patent For ‘Tracking Vaccinated Humans Worldwide Via Microwave And Graphene’ Approved?

FALSE Claim by Rand Paul (R): there’s no need for previously infected people to get vaccinated; vaccination offers no additional benefit

Health Feedback rating: Incorrect (The claim that vaccination offers no benefits to previously infected people isn’t true)

Infection-induced immunity versus vaccine-induced immunity: Weighing the benefits and risks

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Roger Stone: “There are over 1 million phantom voters on the Florida voter rolls.”

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire 

Why Roger Stone’s claim about “phantom voters” in Florida is wrong

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Covid-19 third booster increase risks of lymphoma and autoimmune diseases

AFP Fact Check rating: False (No evidence)

‘No evidence’ that Covid-19 booster shots ‘increase risk of lymphoma and autoimmune diseases’

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Video: a specific man died of COVID-19 in two different cities

Check Your Fact rating: False

FACT CHECK: Did The Same Person Die From COVID-19 In 2 Different Cities?

FALSE (International: Australia): COVID-19 data from England suggests that vaccinated people have a higher risk of dying with the virus than the unvaccinated.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (An analysis of the data shows unvaccinated people are far more likely to die with COVID-19 across all age groups.)

England COVID deaths data misused in false vaccine efficacy claim

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,242 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/05/2021"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.