The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 8/11/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

FALSE Claim by Media Research Center: Says there are fewer than 2,000 confirmed COVID-19 hospitalizations in the U.S.

PolitiFact rating: False (A chart from the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention is presented without its disclaimer — that the hospitalization data are for 14 states, not the entire U.S.)

Group falsely claims there are less than 2,000 current COVID-19 hospitalizations

Media Research Center

FALSE Claim via Social Media: A photograph shows U.S. Sen. Rand Paul receiving a COVID-19 vaccination.

Snopes rating: False (Miscaptioned vaccine photo was from 2015 for Hep A)

Did Rand Paul Get COVID-19 Vaccination in Viral Photo?

FALSE Claim by redvoicemedia.com: CDC Publishes ‘Green Zone’ Concentration Camp Protocol, Preparing Masses Imprisonment

Lead Stories rating: False

Fact Check: The CDC Did NOT Publish ‘Green Zone Concentration Camp Protocol’ Preparing For Mass Imprisonment

Red Voice Media Rating

FALSE Claim by The Highwire and Arutz Sheva: Natural immunity is far superior to COVID-19 vaccines

Health Feedback rating: False (Vaccines are a safer method of acquiring immunity)

COVID-19 vaccines are a much safer way of acquiring immunity than infection, which requires exposing the person to risks from the disease

The Highwire Rating, Arutz Sheva Rating

FALSE Claim by Viral Rumor: claims the Delta variant is being spread through individuals who are vaccinated against COVID-19, while unvaccinated people aren’t spreading the virus

Check Your Fact rating: False (It can be spread by both, but the unvaccinated are more likely to be hospitalized or die)

FACT CHECK: Do Unvaccinated People Not Spread COVID-19?

FALSE (International: South Africa): Unemployment among black South Africans increased from 1.6 million in 1994 to 20.9 million in 2020, jumping by 15 million from 2019 because of the Covid pandemic.

Africa Check rating: Incorrect

Are 20 million black South Africans unemployed, compared to 1.6 million in 1994? Viral graphic gets it wrong

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,242 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 8/11/2021"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.