The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 2/21/2021

Share:

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Claim by Beto O’Rourke (D): “Energy experts and State House Dems, among others, were warning of this (the Texas power blackout) for years.”

PolitiFact rating: True

Beto O’Rourke said Texas was warned for years about power grid

Claim by thegatewaypundit.com: Michigan Removed 177,000 Voters from Voter Rolls in January After Certifying Biden Won Michigan by 154,000 Votes in November

Lead Stories rating: False (Routine Maintenance)

Fact Check: Michigan’s Removal of 177,000 Voters From Its Rolls Is NOT Proof Of Fraud

Gateway Pundit Rating

Claim by Joe Biden (D): “I set a big goal of administering 100 million shots in the first 100 days. With the progress we’re making I believe we’ll not only reach that, we’ll break it.”

FactCheck.org rating: Mostly False (Already at that pace when he took office)

FactChecking Biden’s Vaccination Goal

Claim by Viral Rumor: televangelist Joel Osteen is not letting homeless Texas residents shelter in his Houston megachurch during the winter storm affecting the state

Check Your Fact rating: False (He is)

FACT CHECK: Yes, Joel Osteen Has Opened His Church To Texans In Need During The Winter Storm

Claim via Social Media: Says Joe Biden didn’t act in response to the emergency in Texas.

PolitiFact rating: False (Biden issued an emergency declaration for the state, opening up funding for FEMA to provide resources such as generators, water, blankets and meals.)

No, Joe Biden wasn’t silent or inactive on Texas crisis

(International: India) Claim: PM Modi bows to Priti Adani, the chairperson of Adani Foundation

Alt News rating: False

No, PM Modi isn’t bowing to Gautam Adani’s wife in this photo

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources



Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 20,080 other subscribers


5 2 votes
Article Rating

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
SLA

I disagree sharply with you finding this one “false”:

Claim by Joe Biden (D): “I set a big goal of administering 100 million shots in the first 100 days. With the progress we’re making I believe we’ll not only reach that, we’ll break it.”
FactCheck.org rating: Mostly False (Already at that pace when he took office)

He made that claim WELL before he took office – on Dec. 8 At that point in time, vaccinations were nowhere near on pace to reach that goal easily.