The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/05/2023 (Weekend Edition)

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

Claim by Kamala Harris (D): “Because of our economic policies we now are reducing inflation.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly False (Inflation has fallen since mid-2022 on Biden’s watch, and some of his policies may have helped on the margins, economists say. However, the biggest reason for the disinflationary pattern has been something the administration doesn’t control: interest rate hikes by the Federal Reserve.)

Do Biden’s policies get the credit for the decline in inflation, as Kamala Harris said?

FALSE Claim by Megan Redshaw via the Epoch Times: “An accurate reporting by Pfizer would have shown equal numbers of clinical trial deaths in the vaccine and placebo groups and thus, no benefit of vaccination.”

Health Feedback rating: Incorrect (The FDA’s decision to authorize the vaccine was based on the vaccine’s ability to reduce the risk of COVID-19. Whether the vaccine made a difference to all-cause mortality wasn’t a factor considered in the authorization.)

Preventing deaths isn’t the sole benefit of COVID-19 vaccination …

Epoch Times Rating

Claim by Joe Rogan and Elon Musk: 80% of COVID-19 patients put on ventilators during the COVID-19 pandemic died.

Lead Stories rating: False (The actual number is “around 30-40%.” The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention agreed that such deaths are far less than 80 percent. Ventilators are used for severe cases of COVID with significant respiratory distress, where the survival rate depends on such factors as the patient’s overall health and the severity of the illness.)

Fact Check: 80% Of COVID-19 Patients Put On Ventilators Did NOT Die

Joe Rogan Rating

FALSE (International: Israel): A settler was captured and transferred to Gaza, and she was so shocked that she filmed herself

Lead Stories rating: False

Fact Check: Video Of Smiling Woman Taking Selfies Does NOT Show A Kidnapped Israeli Woman — She’s An Arabic-Speaking Influencer

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Do you appreciate our work? Please consider one of the following ways to sustain us.

MBFC Ad-Free 


MBFC Donation

Follow Media Bias Fact Check on your favorite Social Media Platform: 






The Latest Factual News

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 11/05/2023 (Weekend Edition)"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.