The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/13/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page with fewer Ads
See all MBFC content Completely Ad-Free

FALSE Claim by Kelly Loeffler (R): On the day of the Dec. 6 runoff, “armed groups of Black Panthers” were “reportedly patrolling certain voting locations” in Georgia

Politifact rating: False (A New Black Panthers spokesperson said the group did patrol voting sites in Brunswick and Savannah, but did so unarmed. Officials in multiple counties, the secretary of state’s office and voting rights groups said they received no reports of armed Black Panthers at voting sites on Election Day. We also found no news reports or video footage to support the claim.)

No evidence of armed patrols at Georgia voting sites

Claim via Social media: Hallie Biden tweeted about Biden family effort to rig presidential election.

USA Today rating: False (Fake)

Fact check: Inauthentic Hallie Biden tweet about presidential election circulates online

Claim via Social Media: Combined Covid-19 and flu test kit shows both viruses are the same.

AFP Fact Check rating: False (Crackpottery)

Combined Covid and flu self-test kits do not ‘prove the two diseases are the same’

TRUE Claim by Bryan Steil (R): In Milwaukee, “The (homicide) rate has nearly doubled in the past two years.”

Politifact rating: True (To have doubled in two years from 111 in 2019, the tally would have to have reached 222 in 2021. So Steil’s “nearly doubled” claim is in the ballpark.)

Steil on target with claim on Milwaukee’s homicide rate

FALSE Claim by Kyle Becker: “‘Gold Standard’ Scientific Trial Deals Massive Blow to N95 and Surgical Masks as Way to ‘Stop Covid’”

Health Feedback rating: Inaccurate (The authors concluded that medical masks were noninferior compared to N95 respirators, not that mask-wearing is ineffective at reducing the spread of COVID-19.)

Mask-wearing helps to reduce the spread of COVID-19; social media posts misinterpreted Annals of Internal Medicine study on N95 respirators

Becker News Rating

FALSE (International: Philippines): Bongbong” Marcos’ housing project in Deparo, Caloocan has 3,000 units, and the media has not reported about it.

VERA Files rating: False

VERA FILES FACT CHECK: Videos carry FALSE claims on Caloocan housing project

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Latest from Factual News


Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/13/2022"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.