The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 09/16/2022

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

FALSE Claim by the Congressional Leadership Fund: Following protests in Grand Rapids, Michigan, in 2020, Democratic U.S. House candidate Hillary Scholten “dismissed the destruction and praised the rioters.”

Politifact rating: False (Scholten posted a statement on Facebook saying that although Floyd’s death was a “grave injustice,” the violence in Grand Rapids would make the community’s efforts to rebuild even harder. She specifically asked protesters to remain peaceful and “not resort to violence and destruction.”)

No, Scholten didn’t dismiss the damage in the riots or praise rioters

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Tesla didn’t pay rent to a Supercharger landlord in Beaver, UT so the landlord covered stations in bags

Lead Stories rating: False (Chargers Open)

Fact Check: Landlord Of Utah Tesla Supercharging Station DID NOT Cover Superchargers In Brown Bags In July 2022

FALSE Claim via Social Media: The maximum altitude a crewed spaceflight can attain is 620 kilometres.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (The Apollo 13 mission reached an altitude of 400,171km in 1970).

Crewed flight altitude claim is a space oddity

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by Abigail Spanberger (D): “I don’t accept a dime of corporate money.”

Politifact rating: Mostly True (It is correct that she does not personally; however, she does accept contributions from leadership PACs run by politicians that raise some of their money from corporate PACs. Federal Election Commission reports show that 3.4% of the of Spanberger’s campaign receipts for this fall’s election come from leadership PACs.)

Spanberger’s rejection of corporate PAC money needs a little explanation

FALSE Claim by Viral Image: claims a call between President Joe Biden and the head of the FBI has leaked that”proves the raid on Mar-a-Lago was unlawful.”

Check Your Fact rating: False (There is no evidence that any call between Biden and the FBI was leaked.)

FACT CHECK: Does A Leaked Call Between Joe Biden And The FBI Prove The Mar-a-Lago Raid Was ‘Unlawful’?

FALSE (International: Ukraine): North Korea Sends Troops to Fight in Ukraine to aid Russia

Lead Stories rating: False (Recycled Rumor)

Fact Check: This Video Does NOT Show North Korea Sending Troops To Ukraine

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,446 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 09/16/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.