The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 06/04/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by House Republicans: Inflation Has Gone Up Every Month of Joe Biden’s Presidency

Newsweek rating: Mostly True (Although technically rates of inflation have not risen every single month since Biden took office, it has consistently trended upwards for the majority of his presidency.)

Fact Check: Has Inflation Gone Up Every Month of Joe Biden’s Presidency?

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Mark Brnovich (R): Increased encounters at the southwest border in April 2022 compared to April 2020 are attributable to changes in border policy.

Politifact rating: Mostly False (Immigration policies under the Trump and Biden administrations have been the same for adults crossing the border alone. Brnovich cherry-picked the data and failed to take into account how the pandemic has affected migration.)

Despite uptick in border encounters, policies for adults traveling alone haven’t changed under Biden

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Joe Biden (D): “A dozen CEOs of America’s largest utility companies told me earlier this year that my plan would reduce the average family’s annual utility bills by $500 and accelerate our transition from energy produced by autocrats.”

The Washington Post rating: Four Pinocchios (not rooted in reality)

Analysis | Biden’s fantastical claim of $500 in annual utility savings

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Kevin Rinke (R): “Dead people always vote Democrat.”

PolitiFact rating: False (The dead vote both ways. At least six cases that have been adjudicated in court and subject to media coverage over the past five years involved defendants who were either registered Republicans or said that they supported Donald Trump.)

Debunking the zombie claim that ‘dead people always vote Democrat’

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by the National Pulse: Researchers from the Wuhan Institute of Virology (WIV) “assembled monkeypox strains”

Health Feedback rating: Inaccurate (In the cited study, the researchers from the Wuhan Institute of Virology assembled less than a third of the whole monkeypox genome. Their research therefore didn’t produce a complete virus as claimed.)

Published research from the Wuhan Institute of Virology didn’t describe artificially created monkeypox strains; the research is unrelated to the 2022 monkeypox outbreak

BLATANT
LIE
(International: United Kingdom): The Covid-19 vaccines have killed two people for every one life saved.

Full Fact rating: False (A major study has found no link between receiving two Covid-19 vaccinations and the number of deaths reported after vaccination in the US. Estimates suggest the vaccines averted over 1 million Covid-19 deaths in America and 157,000 in England by November 2021.)

The FDA did not say Covid-19 vaccines are causing more heart attacks – Full Fact

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,439 other subscribers

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.