The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 05/30/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

You are viewing this page ad-free
See all MBFC content Ad-Free

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: CNN is recycling crisis actors in reports about a man dying in Afghanistan in 2021 and at the Uvalde, Texas, school shooting in 2022.

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (The name used to identify the man in the photo, Bernie Gores, is fake. The image shows a video gamer.)

No, CNN didn’t report that the same man died in Afghanistan and Uvalde

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Actor Morgan Freeman Said That Whiteness ‘Is A Disease’

Lead Stories rating: False (Wrong Morgan)

Fact Check: Actor Morgan Freeman Did NOT Tweet That Whiteness ‘Is A Disease’ — It’s Another Morgan Freeman

FALSE Claim by Paul Gosar (R): The Uvalde, Texas, school shooter was a “transsexual leftist illegal alien named Salvatore Ramos.”

PolitiFact rating: False (No evidence)

Fact-checking misinformation about the Uvalde, Texas school shooter

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: purportedly shows a tweet from Republican Colorado Rep. Lauren Boebert that reads, “There is a Severe Thunderstorm Watch in NEW YORK CITY. Joe is even destroying the Blue States.”

Check Your Fact rating: False (There is no record of Boebert sending such a tweet. A spokesperson from her office denied the congresswoman made such a statement.)

FACT CHECK: No, Lauren Boebert Did Not Post A Tweet Blaming Joe Biden For Severe Weather In New York City

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by Chris Murphy (D): “Most of these killers tend to be 18, 19 years old.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly True (Murphy is accurate, and even a little understated, in the context of school shootings alone, according to a Washington Post database of school shootings since 1999.)

Fact-checking Sen. Chris Murphy on the ages of mass shooters

BLATANT
LIE
(International: France): Claim by Viral Video: purportedly shows a massive crowd adhering to Muslim prayer in the streets of Paris, France.

Check Your Fact rating: False (The footage was filmed in Moscow, not Paris.)

FACT CHECK: No, This Clip Does Not Show Muslims Praying In The Streets Of Paris

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,439 other subscribers

1 Comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 05/30/2022"

  1. I’m sure that you reference this comprehensive study.

    https://projects.voanews.com/mass-shootings/

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.