The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 03/23/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim via Social Media: “Ukrainian President [Zelensky] fled Kiev abandoning his people [and] broadcasts Presidential videos with a green screen.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (No Evidence)

Zelensky Remains in Ukraine, Despite False Claims on Social Media

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Third COVID shot did cause rapid cancer growth.

Lead Stories rating: False (Based on one case that was inconclusive.)

Fact Check: COVID Booster Shots Do NOT Cause Rapid Cancer Growth — Case Cited Looked At One Patient, Came To No Conclusion

FALSE Claim via Social Media: A Ukrainian combat medic who died in February was seen in a video Ukraine President Volodymyr Zelensky posted of his visit to see wounded soldiers.

PolitiFact rating: False (The woman who appears with Zelensky in the video and in photographs of his visit is Tetiana Ostashchenko — not Inna Derusova, who died in February.)

No, Zelensky’s hospital visit video doesn’t feature combat medic who died weeks earlier

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Poland is sending jets to a US air base in Germany to send to Ukraine.

USA Today rating: False (US rejected it.)

Fact check: US rejected Polish plan to send fighter jets to Ukraine

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via viral image: One pregnant crisis actor played the part of several pregnant women for propaganda photos at the site of a bombed non-operational hospital

Lead Stories rating: False (Real Patients)

Fact Check: Real Patients Were Killed, Injured In Russian Bombing Of Mariupol Maternity Hospital

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): Claim by Riccardo Bosi (Far-Right AustraliaOne Party): Ukraine is not a sovereign state and is part of Russia.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (Ukraine declared independence in 1991 and fulfills the criteria for statehood under international law.)

Ukraine sovereignty claim ignores 30 years of independence

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,439 other subscribers

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.