The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/25/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Estimated annual COVID-19 deaths in the U.S. totals 27,530, after you subtract those who died “with, not from” COVID-19, not in nursing homes and who didn’t have four or more comorbidities.

Politifact rating: Pants on Fire (Research shows overall deaths associated with COVID-19 have been undercounted, not overcounted, in the U.S. since the start of the pandemic.)

COVID-19 death toll has not been overcounted

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: MIT Scientist Proves COVID-19 Vaccine Has Possible Long Term Side Effects

Lead Stories rating: False (Bad Science=No Proof)

Fact Check: MIT Scientist Does NOT Prove COVID-19 Vaccine Has Possible Long-Term Side Effects

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Gary Chambers (D): “Every 37 seconds, someone is arrested for possession of marijuana.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (that was true in 2010; however, in 2020 it was every 90 seconds.)

Fact-checking Louisiana Senate candidate Gary Chambers’ claims about marijuana arrests

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Just 50,000 people have died from COVID-only.

Lead Stories rating: False (Deaths are not counted that way. The Death Toll is over 840K.)

Fact Check: Just 50,000 People Have NOT Died From ‘COVID-ONLY’ — Death Toll From Virus Tops 840,000

FALSE Claim via Viral image: “DirecTV cancels OAN after Joe Biden orders media outlets and tech giants to banish voices that deviate from the regime’s official narrative.”

Politifact rating: False (He can’t and didn’t order it.)

No, Biden didn’t order media companies to ‘banish voices’ that deviate from ‘official narrative’

FALSE (International: Philippines): The alleged hackers of the Commission on Elections servers planned to commit electoral fraud against presidential aspirant Bongbong Marcos

VERA Files rating: False

VERA FILES FACT CHECK: Claim that the alleged hacking of voters’ data a plot against Marcos FALSE – Vera Files

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources


Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,181 other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/25/2022"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.