The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 10/07/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by Shelley Moore Capito (R): “In West Virginia, a gallon of gas is nearly one dollar more than it was a year ago, and we’re paying about 30 cents more for a gallon of milk than we did at this time last year.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly True (Correct on gas and close on Milk which is actually up 18 cents.)

How much have W.Va. gas and milk prices increased in a year?

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Democratic Campaign Ad voiceover: “As a Wall Street executive, Glenn Youngkin took over this chain of dental clinics, increasing corporate profits through serious abuse and the performing of unnecessary procedures on children.”

The Washington Post rating: Four Pinocchios

Analysis | McAuliffe ad falsely claims Youngkin ‘took over’ predatory dental clinics

TRUE Claim by Kathryn Moffett Bradford: “If you look at the hospitalizations at Ruby Memorial in West Virginia, and around the country, 90% to 95% of those hospitalized are unvaccinated.”

PolitiFact rating: True (Hospital and CDC data confirms this)

Are 90% to 95% of those hospitalized for COVID-19 unvaccinated?

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Charlie Kirk: Refugees get more in monthly benefits than social security recipients.

The Dispatch Fact Check rating: Mostly false (Refugees get a one time payment that may be higher, but Refugees do not receive monthly payments from the government, and all benefits that they do receive to assist in their resettlement.)

Do Refugees Get More Monthly Benefits Than Social Security Recipients?

FALSE Claim via Social Media: “New data shows that death is proportional to dose” for COVID-19.

PolitiFact rating: False (According to the CDC, in the U.S. the unvaccinated are 11 times more likely to die from COVID-19.)

No clear evidence that COVID-19 vaccines have caused any deaths in the US

FALSE (International: Namibia): Namibian health minister Kalumbi Shangula claimed that by 30 September 2021 the country had met the global goal of vaccinating 10% of its population against COVID-19.

Namibia Fact Check rating: FALSE: By 30 September 2021, Namibia had only vaccinated about 7.5% of its total population against COVID-19.

No, Namibia did not fully vaccinate 10% of its population by end September

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Video Advertisement

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

NFN-Low Biased Factual News

Video Advertisement

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 21,402 other subscribers


Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 10/07/2021"

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.