The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 4/15/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Claim via Social Media: Foot Locker donated $200 million to BLM after their stores in Minneapolis got looted by BLM

Lead Stories rating: False (No Evidence)

Fact Check: NO Evidence Foot Locker Donated ‘200 Million Dollars To BLM’

Claim by Liz Cheney (R): “Something less than 6% … of this proposal that President Biden has put forward is actually focused on infrastructure.”

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (narrow view of infrastructure)

Liz Cheney’s dubious claim that just 6% of Biden plan is “infrastructure”

Claim by Patrick Flynn (Chiropractor): “look at the [vaccination] schedule, we have gotten sicker and sicker”; “the biggest jump in shots came after the 1986 vaccine protection act”

Health Feedback rating: Inaccurate (have you ever gone to a Chiropractor for a vaccination or a dentist for heart surgery?)

The current US generation is healthier than previous ones partly because vaccines reduced infectious diseases; childhood immunization schedules are safe, contrary to chiropractor’s claims

Claim by National Republican Senatorial Committee: Says Raphael Warnock supports boycotts of Georgia to protest voting law.

PolitiFact rating: False

GOP ad misstates Warnock’s position on Georgia boycotts and MLB’s shift on All-Star Game

Claim via Social Media: Marjorie Taylor Greene just scrubbed her Twitter feed of ALL things Gaetz

Lead Stories rating: False (Fake)

Fact Check: Rep. Marjorie Taylor Greene Did NOT Scrub Her Twitter Of Support For Rep. Matt Gaetz

(International: Kenya) Claim: Kenya’s “stock of debt is currently standing at about 100% of GDP”

Africa Check rating: Incorrect

No, Kenya’s debt not at ‘100% of GDP’ as economist claimed

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Do you appreciate our work? Please consider one of the following ways to sustain us.

MBFC Ad-Free 


MBFC Donation

Left vs. Right Bias: How we rate the bias of media sources

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

2 Comments on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 4/15/2021"

  1. How about some stories that are true? At least one (1) per day…

  2. Media Bias Fact Check | April 15, 2021 at 1:16 pm |

    They are hard to find. We try to publish them whenever we can.


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.