The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 09/21/2023

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

Go Completely Ad-Free / Support MBFC

MISLEADING Claim by Joe Biden (D): “I taught at the University of Pennsylvania for four years.”

PolitiFact rating: Half True (President Joe Biden served as a professor of practice at the University of Pennsylvania starting in 2017. His duties went on for about two years instead of four because he went on unpaid leave in 2019 to run for president. Biden’s role involved panel discussions and other public appearances, but not classroom teaching.)

What Biden omits in his repeated claim about teaching at the University of Pennsylvania

Joe Biden Rating

Claim by Marjorie Taylor Greene and other conservatives: Video shows mom throwing away LGBTQ pride flag in classroom.

AFP Fact Check rating: False (Fictional skit that duped numerous conservatives to share on social media.)

US politicians, commentators misrepresent fictional pride flag skit

FALSE Claim by Lauren Boebert (R): The federal government gives undocumented immigrants $2,200 monthly.

WGRZ rating: False (Government does not give undocumented immigrants $2,200 per month as they do not receive benefits. Refugees do receive some benefits.)

Monthly payments for undocumented immigrants claims are false |

Claim via Social media: CDC data shows COVID-19 vaccines could lower life expectancy by 24 years.

USA Today rating: False (There is no evidence any data from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention shows a link between COVID-19 vaccines and lower life expectancy.)

No evidence COVID-19 vaccines shorten life expectancy | Fact check

Claim via Social Media:  In September 2023, Joe Barron, head coach of the New York Jets, said he would quit on the spot if Colin Kaepernick joined the team.

Snopes rating: False (Labeled Satire)

New York Jets’ Head Coach Will ‘Quit on the Spot’ if Team Signs Kaepernick?

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): Claim by Conservative Party: Labour has pledged to open Britain’s borders to 100,000 more migrants each year.

Full Fact rating: False (This is misleading. The 100,000 figure is a Conservative party estimate which is not reliable, because it makes several assumptions and appears to misinterpret a recent EU agreement on relocating asylum seekers. We don’t know how many migrants the UK might take under a future returns deal with the EU—Labour has not said what such a deal would involve, or how many migrants it would accept.)

Conservative estimate that UK would take 100,000 migrants a year under Labour plan is not reliable – Full Fact

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Follow Media Bias Fact Check: 






The Latest Factual News

Found this insightful? Please consider sharing on your Social Media:

Subscribe With Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to MBFC and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22.9K other subscribers

Be the first to comment on "The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 09/21/2023"


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.